History

If you or a family member has any old newsletters, brochures, membership cards, or other memorabilia, please contact us or stop by a meeting!  (This could include information related to the Portland Photographic Society, the Oregon Camera Club, or Oregon Color Slide.)

 

The Portland Photographic Society was founded in January 1940 in Portland, Oregon.  The four founders were Towner H. Phillips (1903-1993), Louise Phillips (1910-1978), Joe Smith (?-?), and May V. Nordstrom (1896-1981).  In 1939 and 1940, the four planned and formed a new, central Portland camera club, titled the Portland Photographic Society, as the primary Portland camera club at the time would not enroll women.  The four founders felt that a co-ed camera club, open to all, could be formed and succeed.

May V. Nordstrom (born Viola May Harris) was a member of the Miami Tribe of Oklahoma, a Federally recognized Native American Tribe.   Towner and Louise Phillips (born Louise A. Gutkaes, in Mexico) were toy makers, shown in this photo with their first model, the Rolla Duck.  Many years later, Towner and Louise moved from the Portland area to California, but left a legacy that lives on today.  

Towner and Louise Phillips in 1946

Louise and Towner Phillips in 1946, reprinted for their 1985 Christmas card

Towner recalls his interest in photography in a 1988 letter to Jim Baker of the PPS:

“Our first real camera was an Ikoflex F 4:5 lens 2 1/4 x 2 1/4.  Louise’s uncle sent it from Germany.  Our first prize picture was awarded in the Journal Snap Shot Contest.  It was a snap shot of our three year old son Jimmy, sitting on a row boat on the Sandy River.  The Journal titled it, “Reel Concentration” because he was looking down on the fishing rod.

What a thrill, we were hooked on photography and were winners of many Journal contest prizes thereafter.  We sure competed and enjoyed pictures.  Interested, and eager to learn, we joined the Montavilla Camera Club – a neighborly group – there we met Joe Smith and May Nordstrom.  Soon we planned a central camera club as the downtown club wouldn’t enroll women.  We felt a co-ed camera club could be formed and succeed.  That’s the beginning and the “why” that the Portland Photographic Society was born.” – Towner Phillips, 1988

In November 1995, the Portland Photographic Society merged with the Oregon Camera Club, which was formed in Portland in 1895.  Merger talks began in 1991, but took several years to formalize.  At the time of the merger, the Oregon Camera Club had about a dozen active members, while the the PPS had about 60 members, so the PPS name was retained.  All Oregon Camera Club members were given lifetime memberships to the PPS.  A dominant force in Oregon photography, the Oregon Camera Club helped form many spin-off and competing clubs over its 100-year history, including the PPS and Oregon Color Slide.

In 2006, the Portland Photographic Society merged with the Oregon Color Slide photographic club, which was founded in 1951.  Oregon Color Slide merged with the PPS following a lengthy integration process during most of 2005.  Both clubs were structurally similar, and many people were members of both groups.  The PPS name was retained due to the PPS’ slightly older heritage and the Oregon Color Slide name being less-descriptive of the club’s activities overall, especially considering the growing popularity of digital photography at the time.

 

Historical Documents

In June of each year (the PPS activity calendar begins in September and ends in August), we put together a “yearbook” with a letter from the president, a summary of the year’s activities, and also the society’s bylaws and other information. This document has been discontinued along with the newsletter, as this type of communication has largely been replaced by email.

The PPS formerly published a newsletter called “Croppings” detailing upcoming events and meetings.  With the popularity of the internet as a medium of communication, the newsletter was discontinued in 2011, but some old examples can be found below:

Below are a few miscellaneous documents, including brochures, scoring guides, and banquet schedules:

 

Past Monthly Image Themes

Past Monthly Image Themes

2018-2019

  • September – Portland Skyline Try for a unique view of the Portland skyline, either down town, stump town, or the east side.
  • October – Action – A depiction of dramatic movement. The subject could be animate or inanimate, and the movement could be imminent or ongoing, but it should be dramatic: something involving rapid motion, change in direction, or an emotional component.
  • November – Past Its Prime – Any subject that it starting to look a little shabby such as old cars, barns, old buildings, drooping flowers, people that look like they are on the downhill slide.
  • December – Rain Reflections – Night shots of lights, buildings etc reflected in the rain on streets and sidewalks
  • January – Curves – Curves –  invite a viewer’s eye to follow paths through an image.   Look for curves that invite the viewer into your scene, and/or use curves to add grace, rhythm and energy to your images.  For examples see: https://digital-photography-school.com/composing-with-curves/
  • February – Multiple Exposures – Two or more unique exposures superimposed on each other either done in-camera or in post processing. Does not include HDR, focus stacking etc.
  • March – Deliberately breaking the rules of composition – For example, putting the primary subject somewhere other than the rule of thirds would suggest, or placing the horizon dead center vertically
  • April – Through Window – Could be night shots taken through windows from outside or daylight from inside to inside
  • May – At Night – Anything shot after dusk and before dawn. That includes but not limited to a Milky Way shoot, star trails, city skyline at night to that grungy back alley after dark (if you are brave enough).

2017-2018

  • September – Cityscape
  • October – Smiles
  • November – Trees
  • December – Change
  • January – Minimalist
  • February – Patterns
  • March – Inanimate Objects that have faces
  • April – On the road again
  • May – Light Painting

2016-2017

  • September – Shallow Depth of Field
  • October – Gritty City
  • November – Reflections
  • December – What is it?
  • January – Rain
  • February – Negative Space
  • March – Everyone photographs the Hollywood Theatre – 4122 NE Sandy Blvd, Portland
  • April – Street Photography
  • May – Color Explosion

2015-2016

  • September – Texture
  • October – Shadows
  • November – Bridges
  • December – Disassembled
  • January – A Favorite Food
  • February – Spiral
  • March – Repeat
  • April – Motion
  • May – Clouds

2014-2015

  • September – Old Buildings
  • October – Mountain Scenes
  • November – Containing a Silhouette
  • December – People
  • January – Toys
  • February – Doors
  • March – Motion
  • April – Shot with a Cell Phone
  • May – Reflections

2013-2014

  • September – Action
  • October – Portland Skyline
  • November – Close-Ups
  • December – Something Old
  • January – Starts with the letter P
  • February – Curves
  • March – Flat
  • April – Humorous
  • May – Ferns

2012-2013

  • September – Boats
  • October – Opposite Colors
  • November – Building/House Detail
  • December – Self Portraits
  • January – Shoes
  • February – Selective Focus
  • March – Urban Landscapes
  • April – Textures
  • May – Broken

2011-2012

  • September – Past its Prime
  • October – Glass
  • November – Graveyards
  • December – Joined at the Hip
  • January – Red
  • February – From a Unique Perspective
  • March – Street People
  • April – Connections
  • May – Color Explosion

2010-2011

  • September – Abstracts
  • October – Neon
  • November – Public Displays of Affection
  • December – Carnival
  • January – Clouds
  • February – Portraits
  • March – Mountain Scenes
  • April – It’s Shaped Like A Donut
  • May – Old Buildings

2009-2010

  • September – Reflections
  • October – Macro
  • November – Time
  • December – Panoramic
  • January – Urban Landscapes
  • February – Wheels
  • March – What is it?
  • April – Narrow Depth of Field
  • May – Minimalist (no more than three elements, with the main subject the smallest)

2008-2009

  • September – Action-filled
  • October – Topsy-turvy
  • November – Food
  • December – Junk
  • January – Blocks of Color
  • February – Devotion
  • March – Back Roads
  • April – Cranes
  • May – Doors and Windows

2007-2008

  • September – Shadows
  • October – Lost Horizons
  • November – Flash-light (unusual lighting or flash)
  • December – Flotsam and Jetsam (odds and ends)
  • January – Seeing the Light
  • February – Around the Bend
  • March – From Here to Eternity
  • April – Dark of Night
  • May – Smaller than a Thimble

2006-2007

  • September –
  • October –
  • November –
  • December –
  • January –
  • February –
  • March –
  • April – Large and Tiny
  • May – Silhouette

2005-2006

  • September – Past Its Prime
  • October – Kaboom!
  • November – Bus Stops
  • December – Columbia Gorge
  • January – Kitchen Tools
  • February – Music
  • March – Advertising
  • April – Inside of Fruit
  • May – Black and White plus one color

Prior to the 2005-2006 year (where PPS merged with Oregon Color Slide) PPS had separate categories for projected images and prints: 18 different categories per year.

Monthly image themes are selected once per year, during the summer.  Members are polled by email for their suggestions, and then everyone votes on their favorites from the suggestions.

 

Competition Winners – Ongoing Competitions

Projected Image of the Year

2017 Karen McClymonds – “Ghostly Tree
2016 Pat Sotherlund – “Galen Rowell Tree
2015 Karen McClymonds – “Cape Disappointment Wave
2014 Mike Burgess – “Lyric
2013 Ross Kaplan – “Rufous Hummingbird
2012 Karen McClymonds
2011 Stephen Hawthorne
2010 Pat Starr
2009 Paula Burgess
2008 Pat Starr
2007 Rick Charlton
2006 Rick Charlton
2005 Mike Burgess
2004 Mike Burgess
2003 Dale O’Bannon
2002 Eugene Lambert
2001 Gregg Ferrell
2000 Dale O’Bannon
1999 Doc Locke
1998 Eugene Lambert
1997 Rick Charlton
1996 Lloyd Stauning
1995 Ben Dailey
1994 Dale O’Bannon
1993 Margo Florea
1992 Thelma Locke
1991 Victor Paschal
1990 Virgil Scott
1989 Julian Kent
1988 Lois Kemp
1987 Fern Sauke
1986 Rosemary Young
1985 Julian Kent
1984 Ben Dailey
1983 Maretta Kandoll
1982 Frank Jones
1981 Martin Rhodes
1980 Laura Fields
1979 Rick Charlton
1978 Martin Rhodes
1977 Lovyl Hagle
1976 Gary Haynes
1975 Lovyl Hagle
1974 Frank Sauke
1973 Bethel Wilson
1972 Lovyl Hagle
1971 Vernice Yeager
1970 Vernice Yeager
1969 Mark Markshausen
1968 Milo Renner
1967 Lovyl Hagle
1966 Vernice Yeager
1965 A.J.Schneider
1964 A.J. Schneider
1963 A.J. Schneider
1962 Al Gardner
1961 Mildred Rising
1960 LeVaughn Smith
1959 Mildred rising
1958 Paul Rising
1957 A.J. Schneider
1956 A.J. Schneider
1955 CW. Getzendaner
1954 J.C. Chamberlain
1953 William Pollock
1952 A.J. Schneider
1951 C.W. Getzendaner

Category High Point

Category High Point replaces the Category High Point Projected Image and Category High Point Print awards. Beginning in 2013, there is just one competition combining the former two. To win, a member has to receive the highest total number of points in the monthly theme competitions for the PPS year (September to May).  Obviously, members must submit images every single month in order to effectively compete for this award.

2017-18 Karen McClymonds
2016-17 Paula Burgess
2015-16 Paula Burgess
2014-15 Mike Burgess
2013-14 Paula Burgess

Best Nature Award

The Best Nature Award was created for the 2013 year as a combination of several former categories – the Spring Landscape Competition, the Best Wildlife end-of-year award, the Paul M. Rising Memorial Trophy: Best Autumn Color Landscape, and the Thelma Locke Award: Flower Slide of the Year.  Please see below for the historical winners of these categories.

2017 Karen McClymonds  – “Awe Spray
2016 Victor Dallons – “Short-eared Owl
2015 Karen McClymonds – “Cedar Creek Cascade
2014 Karen McClymonds – “Trio
2013 Mike Burgess – “Lily

Monochrome Print of the Year

2017 Raychell Rohrwasser – “Becloud”
2016 Mike Burgess – “Bamboo Samba
2015 Paula Burgess – “Whisks
2014 Jon Lesch – “Kiwanda Breakers”
2013 Ross Kaplan – “Chicago Skyline”
2012 Karen McClymonds
2011 Roland Smith
2010 David Roy
2009 James Baker
2008 No Competitors
2007 Jim Baker

Color Print of the Year

2017 Mike Baynes – “Ghost of the Morning Commute”
2016 Raychell Rohrwasser – “Crystal Quaze
2015 Britta Heise – “The Setting Sun of the Winter Solstice at Pfeiffer Beach, Big Sur
2014 Paula Burgess – “Lily”
2013 Jon Lesch – “Middle Lewis River Falls”
2012 Mike Burgess
2011 Richard Stover
2010 Paula Burgess
2009 Keith Eisle
2008 No Competitors
2007 Karen McClymonds

Ed Brandt Service Award

Given in memory of Ed Brandt, a PPS member known for his helpful contributions over many years.  Roland Smith remembers Ed Brandt’s helpful nature, below:

Ed, John Hodge and Vye (Vyron) Hodges were a trio who did anything needed.  Put up our big projection screen in the church in the Hollywood district.  Repaired its moorings one time (I helped with that—took all of one afternoon.  The three of them (I joined them in ’92) came in to club meetings a half hour early each time to get the room set up right (tables, chairs, all equipment, and get the coffee made in our urn).  Ed Brandt’s career was as a metalsmith.  He specialized in making things for restaurant kitchens.  A fellow in King City who had worked alongside Ed once told me that Ed was a “genius” in making things with metal.  I do know that he made all kinds of things for members.  I recall that at one time he built out of aluminum for some of us, an adjustable bracket so we could focus a flash in close for macro work.  His garage wasn’t for a car, it was filled with a lot of aluminum stock and several shaping tools and machines.  When our regular projectionist retired from the club, Ed served for a few years in that capacity.  I also know that he and his wife in earlier years were avid square dancers.”

Members are awarded this trophy and plaque for “going above and beyond” their duties as an officer or member of the PPS.

2016 Robert Sleator – for repairing our electronic judging machine and dealing with numerous technical issues
2015 Susan Sheets – for extensive support including hosting field trips, making curtains for the club, and installing our new projection screen
2014 Adam Calamar – for organizing the move to our new location at St. Paul Lutheran
2013 Adam Calamar – for building the new PPS website
2012 Rick Charlton
2011 Not awarded
2010 Mike Burgess
2009 Marylin Pitts
2008 Paula Burgess
2007 Jim Baker & Roland Smith
2006 Adele Regnier
2005 Marilyn Pitts
2004 Ed Brant
2003 Roland Smith
2002 Doris Doerfler
2001 Adrianne Brockman
2000 Pat Starr
1999 Jeanette Heidtbrink
1998 Paul Blixt
1997 Adele Regnier
1996 Susie Rydquist
1995 Jerry Shaw
1994 Ed Brandt
1993 Vye Hodges
1992 Gale Rankin
1991 Jim Baker
1990 Frances Mahoney
1989 John Hodge
1988 George Andrus
1987 Jerry Jaeger
1986 Ruth Bishop

 

Competition Winners – Discontinued Competitions

Berrie Hancock Award

14aIn honor of former Portland Photographic Society and Oregon Color Slide member Mrs. Berrie Hancock (August 27, 1894 – October 1968).  Berrie was an active participant in many Oregon groups, including the Northwest Federation of Mineralogical Societies (then the Northwest Mineralogical Society), the Geological Society of the Oregon Country, and the Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (OMSI).

Berrie’s husband, Alonzo (“Lon”) Hancock (1884-1961), a geologist and fossil hunter, was a longtime benefactor of OMSI, and the Hancock Collection at OMSI, and Hancock Field Station in John Day, still bears his name.  In 1951, Lon and Berrie Hancock took 14 boys and a volunteer staff for the first 12-day summer camp under OMSI sponsorship.  Today, Camp Hancock now serves more than 4,000 students per year from around the world.  Berrie was an avid pianist and singer, and accompanied her husband throughout their lives on their many adventures.

1967 Yeager/Settle
1968 Bea Settle
1969 Carol Ashley
1970 Lovyl Hagle
1971 Dan Conti
1972 Dan Conti
1973 Lovyl Hagle
1974 Lovyl Hagle
1975 Lovyl Hagle
1976 Thelma Locke
1977 Lovyl Hagle
1978 Lovyl Hagle
1979 Lovyl Hagle
1980 Eugene Lambert
1981 Bill Brower
1982 Doc Locke
1983 Doc Locke
1984 Thelma Locke
1985 Julian Kent
1986 Ethel Paschal
1987 Julian Kent
1988 Eugene Lambert
1989 Doc Locke
1990 Eugene Lambert
1991 Eugene Lambert
1992 Eugene Lambert
1993 Jerry Shaw
1994 Eugene Lambert
1995 Charlton/Locke
1996 Charlton/Locke
1997 Eugene Lambert
1998 Rick Charlton
1999 Doc Locke
2000 Elizabeth Yoakum
2001 Eugene Lambert
2002 Eugene Lambert
2003 Rick Charlton
2004 Rick Charlton
2005 Dale O’Bannon / Rick Charlton (Dual winners, as Oregon Color Slide merged with PPS)
2006 Rick Charlton
2007 Rick Charlton
2008 Rick Charlton
2009 Rick Charlton
2010 Gene Davis
2011 discontinued

Mini Show Competition

Originally an award given by Oregon Color Slide

1989 Thelma Locke
1990 Thelma Locke
1991 Lloyd Stauning
1992 Herman Grafe
1993 Eugene Lambert
1994 Eugene Lambert
1995 Margo Florea
1996 Herman Grafe
1997 Peggy Stone
1998 Rick Charlton
1999 Dale O’Bannon
2000 Mettie Williams
2001 Ben Dailey
2002 Dale O’Bannon
2003 Ken Lister
2004 Ben Dailey
2005 Mike Burgess
2006 Pat Starr
2007 No competitors
2008 Ben Dailey
2009 No Competitors
2010 Pat Starr
2011 Mike Burgess
2012 Pat Starr
2013 discontinued

Spring Landscape Competition

Originally an award given by Oregon Color Slide

1986 Julian Kent/Dick Reedy
1987 Eugene Lambert/Ethel Paschal
1988 Elizabeth Yoakum
1989 Jack Bullinger
1990 Polly Henderson
1991 Mettie Williams
1992 Ben Dailey
1993 Doc Locke
1994 Eugene Lambert
1995 Polly Henderson
1996 Ben Dailey
1997 Elizabeth Yoakum
1998 Polly Henderson
1999 Doc Locke
2000 Ben Dailey
2001 Eugene Lambert
2002 Greg Farrell
2003 Dale O’Bannon
2004 Ken Lister
2005 Polly Henderson
2006 Rick Charlton
2007 Pat Starr
2008 No Competitors
2009 Rick Charlton
2010 Dottie Weber
2011 Sue Nunley
2012 Karen McClymonds
2013 merged into Best Nature award

Best Wildlife Award

Originally an award given by Oregon Color Slide

1993 Fern Sauke
1994 Jerry Shaw
1995 Dale O’Bannon
1996 Norman Shibley
1997 Frances Mahoney
1998 John Silliman
1999 Doc Locke
2000 Rick Charlton
2001 Dale O’Bannon
2002 Dale O’Bannon
2003 Polly Henderson
2004 Rick Charlton
2005 Ken Lister
2006 Dale O’Bannon
2007 Karen McClymonds
2008 No Competitors
2009 David Roy
2010 Bruce Miller
2011 Karen McClymonds
2012 Dotty Weber
2013 merged into Best Nature award

Paul M. Rising Memorial Trophy: Best Autumn Color Landscape

In memory of Paul M. Rising (September 20, 1901 – June 1976), longtime Oregon Color Slide member and photographer.

1980 Harvey Hochstetter
1981 Ethel Paschal
1982 Doc Locke
1983 Thelma Locke
1984 Vic Paschal
1985 Ethel Paschal
1986 Ben Dailey
1987 Doc Locke
1988 Thelma Locke
1989 Lois Locke
1990 Eugene Lambert
1991 Doc Locke
1992 Thelma Locke
1993 Gerry Kencke
1994 Bob Smith
1995 Arlene Stauning
1998 Dale O’Bannon
1999 Eugene Lambert
2000 Doc Locke
2001 Rick Charlton
2002 Gregg Farrell
2003 Ken Lister
2004 Rick Charlton
2005 Dale O’Bannon
2006 Rick Charlton
2007 Karen McClymonds
2009 Rick Charlton
2010 Karen McClymonds
2011 Dotty Weber
2012 Richard Stover
2013 merged into Best Nature award

Thelma Locke Award: Flower Slide of the Year

In memory of Thelma Locke (Aug. 3, 1904 – Oct. 21, 2002), longtime Oregon Color Slide member and talented photographer.

1991 Ethel Paschal
1992 Eugene Lambert
1993 Craig Stott
1994 Jerry Shaw
1995 Norm Shibley
1996 Polly Henderson
1997 Thelma Locke
1998 Frances Mahone
1999 Dale O’Bannon
2000 Frances Mahoney
2001 Polly Henderson
2002 Eugene Lambert
2003 Mike Burgess
2004 Gregg Ferrell
2005 Gregg Ferrell
2006 Mike Burgess
2007 David Roy
2008 Mike Burgess
2009 Jim Baker
2010 Mike Burgess
2011 Stephen Hawthorne
2012 Pat Starr
2013 merged into Best Nature award

Small Monochrome Print of the Year

An award category created after the 2006 PPS and Oregon Color Slide merger

2006 Jim Baker
2007 Karen McClymonds
2008 Bob Baker
2009 Jim Baker
2010 Karen McClymonds
2011 Karen McClymonds
2012 Karen McCymonds
2013 merged into Monochrome Print of the Year award

Large Monochrome Print of the Year

An award category created after the 2006 PPS and Oregon Color Slide merger

2006 Jim Baker
2007 David Roy
2008 Jim Baker
2009 Karen McClymonds
2010 David Roy
2011 Karen McClymonds
2012 Karen McClymonds
2013 merged into Monochrome Print of the Year award

Small Color Print of the Year

An award category created after the 2006 PPS and Oregon Color Slide merger

2006 Bob Baker
2007 Mike Burgess
2008 Mike Burgess
2009 Keith Eisle
2010 Paula Burgess
2011 Mike Burgess
2012 Paula Burgess
2013 merged into Color Print of the Year award

Large Color Print of the Year

An award category created after the 2006 PPS and Oregon Color Slide merger

2006 Pat Starr
2007 Bruce Miller
2008 Jim Baker
2009 Paula Burgess
2010 Karen McClymonds
2011 Karen McClymonds
2012 Karen McClymonds
2013 merged into Color Print of the Year award

Category High Point: Prints

An award category created after the 2006 PPS and Oregon Color Slide merger

2007 Bob Baker
2008 Bob Baker
2009 Jerry Kohler
2010 Karen McClymonds
2011 Karen McClymonds
2012 Karen McClymonds
2013 combined with Category High Point Projected Image award to form the Category High Point award

Category High Point Projected Image

Originally an award given by Oregon Color Slide

1982 Harvey Hochstetter/Julian Kent
1983 Rosemary Young
1984 Linda Robinson
1985 Rosemary Young
1986 Linda Robinson
1987 Ethel Paschal
1988 Rosemary Young
1989 Ethel Paschal
1990 Ethel Paschal
1991 Eugene Lambert
1992 Eugene Lambert
1993 Eugene Lambert
1994 Polly Henderson
1995 Arlene Stauning
1996 Ben Dailey
1997 Polly Henderson
1998 Dale O’Bannon
1999 Dale O’Bannon
2000 Eugene Lambert
2001 Eugene Lambert
2002 Eugene Lambert
2003 Polly Henderson
2004 Polly Henderson
2005 Polly Henderson
2006 Adele Regnier
2007 Karen McClymonds
2008 Karen McClymonds
2009 Karen McClymonds
2010 Karen McClymonds
2011 Karen McClymonds
2012 Karen McClymonds
2013 combined with Category High Point Print award to form the Category High Point award

Medium Format Slide of the Year

A PPS award given before medium format film was largely replaced by digital capture.

2006 Gene Noreen
2007 Karen McClymonds
2008 No Competitors
2009 Karen McClymonds
2010 Karen McClymonds
2011 Gene Davis
2012 Gene Noreen
2013 discontinued

President's Theme Competition

Originally an award given by Oregon Color Slide

1981 Julian Kent
1982 Eugene Lambert
1983 Ellen Carlson
1984 Dick Reedy
1985 Herman Grafe
1986 Helmuth Herman
1987 Ethel Paschal
1988 Julian Kent
1989 Rosemary Young
1990 Ethel Paschal
1991 Ted Marlatt
1992 Doc Locke
1993 Rosemary Young
1994 Rick Charlton
1995 Herman Grafe
1996 Herman Grafe
1997 Rick Charlton
1998 Herman Grafe
1999 Rick Charlton
2000 Herman Grafe
2001 Polly Henderson
2002 Rick Charlton
2003 Ken Lister
2004 Dale O’Bannon
2005 Dale O’Bannon
2006 Pat Starr
2007 Karen McClymonds
2008 No Competitors
2009 Karen McClymonds
2010 David Roy
2011 Wes Weber
2012 Karen McClymonds
2013 discontinued

Cover Competition

Originally an award given by Oregon Color Slide

1980 Benton Dailey
1981 Rosemary Young
1982 Margo Florea
1983 Maretta Kendoll
1984 Jack Bullinger
1985 Doc Locke
1986 Grace Roberts
1987 Linda Robinson
1988 Elizabeth Yoakum
1989 Ceilous Williams
1990 Arlene Stauning
1991 Polly Henderson
1992 Ben Dailey
1993 Bob Smith
1994 Rick Charlton
1995 Arlene Stauning
1996 Rick Charlton
1997 Elizabeth Yoakum
1998 John Chlopek
1999 Rick Charlton
2000 Dale O’Bannon
2001 Rick Charlton
2002 Polly Henderson
2003 Rick Charlton
2004 Rick Charlton
2005 Rick Charlton
2006 Marilyn Pitts
2007 Rick Charlton
2008 Rick Charlton
2009 Mike Burgess
2010 David Roy
2011 Karen McClymonds
2012 Mike Burgess
2013 discontinued

Oregon Color Slide - Outstanding First Year Member

1992 – Dale O’Bannon
1996 – David Mitchell
1997 – Jim Millington
1998 – John Chlopek
2001 – Mike Burgess
2002 – Rod Weick
2003 – Ken Lister
2004 – Jerry Martin
2006 – Merged with PPS

Oregon Color Slide - Gene Lambert Award - The Best of Mt. Hood

Gene Lambert not eligible to win.

1995 – Dale O’Bannon
1996 – Bethel Wilson
1997 – Bethel Wilson
1998 – Dale O’Bannon
1999 – Herman Grafe
2000 – Herman Grafe
2001 – Bethel Wilson
2002 – Bethel Wilson
2003 – Dale O’Bannon
2004 – ?
2005 – ?
2006 – Merged with PPS

Oregon Color Slide - Multiple Flowers Award

1994 – Jerry Shaw
1995 – Laura Shero & Margo Florea (tie)
1996 – Peggy Stone
1997 – Herman Grafe
1998 – Ben Dailey
1999 – Dale O’Bannon
2000 – Ben Dailey
2001 – Dale O’Bannon
2002 – Dale O’Bannon
2003 – Elizabeth Yoakum
2004 – ?
2005 – ?
2006 – Merged with PPS

 

Past Presidents

Past Presidents of the Portland Photographic Society

1940 – Joe Smith
1941 – Towner H. Phillips
1942 – Elmer Moke
1943 – Ernest A. Southwick
1944 – Merrill Roth
1945 – Towner H. Philips
1946 – Harold Lewis
1947 – Gladys Bowen
1948 – Harold Faunt
1949 – Hilman Kjorlie
1950 – Ann Sullivan
1951 – George Eisenhauer
1952 – F. Schyler Hilscher
1953-55 – Ernest J. Rubin
1956 – Elwood Hannah
1957 – Darrell Best
1958 – Ernest J. Rubin
1959-60 – Maxine Van Hoy
1960-61 – William E. Dinsmore
1961-62 – James Batdorf
1962-63 – John Loofbourow
1963-64 – Charles DeReamer
1964-65 – Louise Phillips
1965-66 – Francis D. McElroy
1966-67 – H. Dale Reed
1967-68 – Ralph Cole
1968-69 – Alma A. Kaeser
1969-70 – George Andrus
1970-71 – Russell d. Lamb
1971-72 – Daniel A. Conti
1972-73 – Doris Talbot
1973-74 – Ted R. Lundberg
1974-75 – Carl LeBaron
1975-76 – Ted R. Lundbert
1976-77 – Vye Hodges
1977-78 – John Hodge
1978-79 – Ken Lister
1979-80 – Mike Ouichida
1980-81 – Walton Gordon
1981-83 – James Baker
1983-84 – Vye Hodges
1984-85 – Ruth C. Bishop
1985-86 – Jerry Shaw
1986-87 – Ken Lister
1987-88 – Frances Rusche
1988-89 – Jerry Shaw
1989-90 – Jerry Jaeger
1990-91 – Ann Sullivan
1991-92 – Sue Rydquist
1992-93 – Jerry Shaw
1993-93 – Ann Sullivan
1994-95 – Roland Smith
1995-96 – Doris Doerfler
1996-97 – Paul Blixt
1997-98 – Laurie Excell Lohr
1998-99 – Adele Regnier/Doris Doerfler
1999-00 – Doris Doerfler
2000-01 – Heidtbrink/Starr
2001-02 – Jeanette Heidtbrink
2002-05 – Adele Regnier
2005-06 – Mike Burgess
2006-07 – Pat Starr
2007-08 – Mike Burgess/Pat Starr
2008-09 – Rick Charlton
2009-10 – Rick Charlton
2010-12 – Patrick Fitzgerald
2013-14 – Jon Lesch
2015-16 – Adam Calamar

Past Presidents of Oregon Color Slide

1951 – Pete Dyke/Marshall Yeager
1952 – Vern Dyke
1953 – Tom Bones
1954 – E.H. Lawrenson
1955 – Dr. E.E. McNott
1956 – Vince Smith
1957 – Virgil Haller
1958 – Paul Rising
1959 – Pete Dyck
1960 – Huch McCormick
1961 – Alex Gilbert
1962 – Milo Renner
1963 – Al Gardner
1964 – Lovyl Hagle
1965 – LeVaughn Smith
1966 – Nadine Gilbert
1967 – Eugene Lambert/Mildred Rising
1968 – Rae Gardner
1969 – Earl Kirkpatrick
1970 – Bea Settle
1971 – Donald Lutts, Jr.
1972 – Mark Markshausen
1973 – Max Peck
1974 – Eugene Lambert
1975 – Bruce McClurg
1976 – Bethel Wilson
1977 – Elmer Janke
1978 – Gary Haynes
1979 – Benton Dailey
1980 – Don Klopfensteir
1981 – Benton Dailey
1982 – Dick Reedy
1983 – Norm Henry
1984 – Harvey Hockstetter
1985 – Helmuth Hermann
1986 – Linda Robinson
1987 – Eugene Lambert
1988 – Frank Jones
1989 – Eugene Lambert
1990 – Craig Stott
1991 – Ted Marlatt
1992 – Ted Marlatt
1993 – Doc Locke
1994 – Benton Dailey
1995 – Rick Charlton
1996 – Rick Charlton
1997 – David Bowles
1998 – Rick Charlton
1999 – Dale O’Bannon
2000 – Rick Charlton
2001 – Eugene Lambert
2002 – Dale O’Bannon
2003 – Rick Charlton
2004 – Mike Burgess
2005 – Rod Weick
2006 – Merged with PPS