Awards

2016-2017 End of the Year Print Competition

Color Prints of the Year

1st place – “Crystal Quaze” – copyright Raychell Rohrwasser

 

2nd place – “Window Shopping” – copyright Mike Burgess

 

3rd place – “1926” – copyright Paula Burgess

 

Honorable Mention Winners:

 

 

Monochrome Prints of the Year

1st place – “Bamboo Samba” – copyright Mike Burgess

 

2nd place – “Roots” – copyright Easton Rankine

 

3rd place – “Perplexing Options” copyright Britta Heise

 

Honorable Mention Winners:

2016-2017 Projected Image of the Year Competition

First place: “Galen Rowell Tree” – copyright Pat Sotherlund

Second place: “Doktor’s First Snow” – copyright Karen McClymonds

Third place: “Leo the Rooster” – copyright Karen McClymonds

 

Honorable mention winners:

2016-2017 Best Nature Competition

First place: “Short-eared Owl” – copyright Victor Dallons

Second place: “Rough Legged Hawk” – copyright Victor Dallons

Third place: “Toketee Falls” – copyright Karen McClymonds

 

Honorable mention winners:

First Place: "The Setting Sun of the Winter Solstice at Pfeiffer Beach, Big Sur" - Copyright Britta Heise

2015-2016 End of Year Print Competition

 

Color Print Images

 

First Place: "The Setting Sun of the Winter Solstice at Pfeiffer Beach, Big Sur" - Copyright Britta Heise

First Place: “The Setting Sun of the Winter Solstice at Pfeiffer Beach, Big Sur” – Copyright Britta Heise

 


 

Second Place: "Fall Rain" - Copyright Mike Burgess

Second Place: “Fall Rain” – Copyright Mike Burgess

 


 

Third Place: "Blue Green And Orange Line" - Copyright Mike Burgess

Third Place: “Blue Green And Orange Line” – Copyright Mike Burgess

 


 

 

 

Monochrome Print Images

First Place: "Whisks" Copyright Paula Burgess

First Place: “Whisks” – Copyright Paula Burgess

 


 

Second Place: "Dahlia Plus Bee" Copyright Susan Sheets

Second Place: “Dahlia Plus Bee” – Copyright Susan Sheets

 


 

Third Place: "New Bridge" Copyright Mike Burgess

Third Place: “New Bridge” – Copyright Mike Burgess

 


 

Honorable Mention Monochrome images:

 

"Cape Disappointment Wave" - Copyright Karen McClymonds

2015-2016 Projected Image of the Year Competition

"Cape Disappointment Wave" - Copyright Karen McClymonds

First Place: “Cape Disappointment Wave” – Copyright Karen McClymonds

 


 

"The Scream" - Copyright Paula Burgess

Second Place: “The Scream” – Copyright Paula Burgess

 


 

"Puppet Maker" - Copyright Ross Kaplan

Third Place: “Puppet Maker” – Copyright Ross Kaplan

 


 

Honorable Mention images:

 

"Cedar Creek Cascade" - Copyright Karen McClymonds

2015-2016 Best Nature Competition

"Cedar Creek Cascade" - Copyright Karen McClymonds

First Place: “Cedar Creek Cascade” – Copyright Karen McClymonds

 


 

"Orb Weaver" - Copyright Susan Sheets

Second Place: “Orb Weaver” – Copyright Susan Sheets

 


 

"Cloud Crater" - Copyright Robert Sleator

Third Place – “Cloud Crater” – Copyright Robert Sleator

 


 

Honorable Mention images:

'Lyric' by Mike Burgess

2014-2015 – End of Year Competition – Projected Images

First Place – ‘Lyric’ by Mike Burgess

'Lyric' by Mike Burgess

‘Lyric’ by Mike Burgess

 

Second Place – ‘Zipper Man’ by Paula Burgess

'Zipper Man' by Paula Burgess

‘Zipper Man’ by Paula Burgess

 

Third Place – ‘Stairway to the Lights’ by Ross Kaplan

'Stairway to the Lights' by Ross Kaplan

‘Stairway to the Lights’ by Ross Kaplan

 

Honorable Mention – ‘Aglow’ by Karen McClymonds

'Aglow' by Karen McClymonds

‘Aglow’ by Karen McClymonds

'Trio' by Karen McClymonds

2014-2015 – Best Nature Competition – Projected Images

First Place – ‘Trio’ by Karen McClymonds

'Trio' by Karen McClymonds

‘Trio’ by Karen McClymonds

 

Second Place – ‘Rhododendron’ by Karen McClymonds

'Rhododendron' by Karen McClymonds

‘Rhododendron’ by Karen McClymonds

 

Third Place – ‘Red Tail Hawk’ by David Roy

'Red Tail Hawk' by David Roy

‘Red Tail Hawk’ by David Roy

Ross Kaplan - Rufous Hummingbird

2013-2014 – End of Year Competition – Projected Images

First Place – ‘Rufous Hummingbird’ by Ross Kaplan

Ross Kaplan - Rufous Hummingbird

Ross Kaplan – Rufous Hummingbird

 

Second Place – ‘When Did the Wrinkles Come’ by Mike Burgess

Mike Burgess - When Did The Wrinkles Come

Mike Burgess – When Did The Wrinkles Come

 

Third Place – ‘Cloud Gate’ by Ross Kaplan

Ross Kaplan - Cloud Gate

Ross Kaplan – Cloud Gate

 

Honorable Mention Awards

2013-2014 – Best Nature Competition – Projected Images

First Place – ‘Lily’ by Mike Burgess

MikeBurgess - Lily

MikeBurgess – Lily

 

Second Place – ‘Foggy Alder Stand’ by Karen McClymonds

Karen McClymonds - Foggy Alder Stand

Karen McClymonds – Foggy Alder Stand

 

Third Place – ‘Amaryllis’ by Paula Burgess

Paula Burgess - Amaryllis

Paula Burgess – Amaryllis

 

Honorable Mention Awards